CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Ms. Mayra Romero
Samsung Electronics America
4921 Directors Place
Ste. 200
San Diego, CA 92121

RE: The tariff classification of docking stations incorporating a sound reproduction function from China

Dear Ms. Romero:

In your letter dated September 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Samsung Audio Docks, models DA-E650, DA-E670, and DA-E750. Each model is a combined speaker and amplifier assembly designed to play audio from multiple sources. In addition, each audio dock contains a USB port that allows the user to insert a USB flash memory device (nonvolatile storage device) with music on it. Once such medium is inserted, each docking station is able to read the music stored on the non-volatile storage device, thereby providing a sound reproducing function. None of the subject models contain a radiobroadcast tuner or any recording capability.

The applicable subheading for the subject audio docks will be 8519.81.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other apparatus: Using magnetic, optical or semiconductor media: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division